Main content
City of Alexandria Homepage
Wednesday, August 27  •  87°Partly Cloudy Air Quality: Yellow
CloseWeather Forecast
Today: High 88° Low 70°
SunnyAir Quality: Yellow
Thu: High 87° Low 62°
SunnyAir Quality: Yellow
Fri: High 84° Low 66°
Partly CloudyAir Quality: Yellow
Sat: High 91° Low 70°
PM Thunderstorms
Sun: High 96° Low 73°
Partly Cloudy
City of Alexandria, VA City of Alexandria, VA
Finance
Share Share RSS RSS Print Print Text Size Text Size NormalText Size LargeText Size Extra Large
Page updated Oct 23, 2012 9:32 AM
CloseComments

No Comments Posted Yet

Online Reference 3: Comparative Statement of Expenditures & Transfers by Function, General Fund For the Periods Ending June 30, 2012, and June 30, 2011

View Expenditure Payments Information
Return to June Financial Report 

NOTE: Click on any highlighted agency or function to view Fiscal Year 2012 Approved Budget information. Click on any highlighted number to view notes or additional information.

*100.00% of Fiscal Year Completed
*98.08% of Payrolls Processed
 

FUNCTIONFY2011
ACTUALS
FY2012
REVISED BUDGET
FY2012
EXPENDITURES
THRU 6/30/12

% OF
BUDGET
EXPENDED
FY 2011
EXPENDITURES
THRU 6/30/11
EXPENDITURES
% CHANGE
Legislative & Executive$5,076,332$5,417,296$5,166,54595.4%$6,433,130-20%
Judicial Administration$38,393,185$39,976,309$38,651,63896.7%$38,317,0821%
       
Staff Agencies      
Information Technology Services$7,181,221$7,598,174$6,933,50991.3%$6,719,6683%
Management & Budget$1,063,4911,116,389992,90188.9%1,038,697-4%
Finance9,872,63411,758,8759,936,52484.5%9,059,12410%
Real Estate Assessment1,470,1121,674,4691,560,74793.2%1,469,5646%
Human Resources2,820,1662,996,6762,749,87791.8%2,792,790-2%
Planning & Zoning5,335,5565,623,4605,457,50497.0%5,330,5912%
Economic Development Activities3,719,2324,721,1674,639,54198.3%3,717,72225%
City Attorney2,325,6702,652,0882,409,82090.9%2,296,8935%
Registrar1,007,1101,253,8601,151,77591.9%1,004,64115%
General Services11,681,42712,486,88411,882,06495.2%11,262,8885%
Total Staff Agencies$46,476,619$51,882,042$47,714,26192.0%$44,692,5787%
       
Operating Agencies      
Transportation & Environmental Services$27,532,364$29,143,959$27,996,94296.1%$27,427,0152%
Fire35,892,42737,059,70036,854,08899.4%36,610,9761%
Police51,013,58551,535,89150,009,01697.0%52,573,317-5%
Emergency Communications1,842,9116,095,0075,937,34997.4%-0%
Code843,814923,364791,61785.7%843,814-6%
Transit Subsidies8,094,8398,564,1227,430,69086.8%7,941,863-6%
Community and Human Services13,920,94714,595,82714,496,49299.3%12,396,14017%1
Health7,854,4748,129,2257,767,04095.5%7,726,3961%
Historic Resources2,560,9192,824,5652,816,82099.7%2,545,74011%
Recreation19,025,42319,517,69718,502,56594.8%18,812,246-2%
Total Operating Agencies$168,581,703$178,389,357$172,602,62096.8%$166,877,5073%
       
Education      
Schools$167,886,567$174,956,420$137,660,60278.7%$167,886,567-18%
Other Educational Activities12,22912,28812,288100.0%12,2290%
Total Education$167,898,796$174,968,708$137,672,89078.7%$167,898,796-18%
       
Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous      
Capital, Debt Service, and Miscellaneous Debt Service$38,479,349$116,623,601$116,623,602100.0%$38,479,349203%2
Non-Departmental12,427,60914,080,57111,120,560379.0%11,413,425-3%
Cash Capital5,545,00011,309,6299,709,41685.9%5,545,00075%
Contingent Reserves------
Total Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous$56,451,958$142,013,801$137,453,57896.8%$55,437,774147.9%
       
TOTAL EXPENDITURES$482,878,593$592,647,513$539,261,53191.0%$479,656,86712.4%
       
Cash Match (Mental Health/Mental Retardation/Substance Abuse,
Human Services, and Library and Transfers to the Special Revenue Fund)
$33,360,416$49,668,649$1,226,7270.0%--
Transfer to Housing1,715,9042,238,8072,238,807100.0%1,541,39745%
Transfer to Library5,879,4556,644,9536,644,953100.0%6,270,6596%
Transfer to DASH8,178,1968,028,0008,028,000100.0%7,807,7893%
TOTAL EXPENDITURES & TRANSFERS$532,012,564$659,227,922$557,400,01884.6%$495,276,71212.5%
       
Total Expenditures by Category      
Salaries and Benefits$181,704,996$188,635,327$185,102,07098.1%$181,701,3422%
Non Personnel (includes all school funds)350,307,568470,592,595372,297,94879.1%312,731,55619%
Total Expenditures$532,012,564$659,227,922$557,400,01884.6%$494,432,89812.7%




Notes

  1. Community and Human Services: Increased expenditures are the result of a significant increase in Comprehensive Services Act costs in the third quarter, due to an increase in the department’s caseload.
  2. Debt Service: The increase reflects budgeted debt service for new bonds issued in June 2010 and July 2011 and refunded bonds in April 2012. A portion of the interest cost ($1.2 million) is reimbursed from the federal government as part of the Build America Bonds program.
  3. Non-Departmental: General Fund expenditures do not include the costs for several emergencies.

Back to Top

301 King St.
Alexandria, VA 22314
703.746.3900
Fax: 703.838.4987
E-mail

Office Hours:
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.