Main content
City of Alexandria Homepage
Tuesday, September 2  •  82°Partly Cloudy Air Quality: Yellow
CloseWeather Forecast
Today: High 94° Low 71°
Partly CloudyAir Quality: Yellow
Wed: High 90° Low 68°
Mostly SunnyAir Quality: Yellow
Thu: High 91° Low 71°
Partly CloudyAir Quality: Yellow
Fri: High 90° Low 72°
Mostly Sunny
Sat: High 93° Low 68°
PM Thunderstorms
City of Alexandria, VA City of Alexandria, VA
Finance
Share Share RSS RSS Print Print Text Size Text Size NormalText Size LargeText Size Extra Large
Page updated Aug 29, 2012 2:39 PM
CloseComments

No Comments Posted Yet

Online Reference 2: Comparative Statement of Revenues, General Fund, For the Periods Ending June 30, 2012, and June 30, 2011

View All Revenue Summaries and Explanations
Return to June Financial Report  

NOTE: Click on any of the highlighted revenue categories below to see the revenue summary for that category or click on the link above to view all revenue summaries and explanations. Click on any highlighted number for notes. 

 FY2011
ACTUALS
FY 2012
REVISED
BUDGET
FY 2012
PROJECTED
REVENUES
FY 2012
REVENUES
THRU 6/30/12
% OF
BUDGET
FY 2011
REVENUES
THRU 6/30/11
%
CHANGE
General Property Taxes       
Real Property Taxes$312,641,695$321,991,875$324,999,992$323,292,510100.4%$311,176,1004%
Personal Property Taxes34,891,94434,600,00037,250,00037,413,753108.1%34,589,6628%
Penalties and Interest2,246,1861,870,0002,125,0001,960,057104.8%2,013,288-3%
Total Gen. Property Taxes$349,779,825$358,461,875$364,374,992$362,666,320101.2%$347,779,0504%
        
Other Local Taxes       
Local Sales and Use Tax$23,880,909$24,200,000$24,600,000$20,555,62584.9%$19,558,6025%
Consumer Utility Taxes10,812,98911,200,00010,800,0009,444,51584.3%9,893,464-5%1
Communication Sales and Use Tax11,259,53411,600,00011,100,0009,146,84278.9%9,544,896-4%2
Business License Taxes30,444,79831,825,00032,600,00030,865,15997.0%29,584,0264%
Transient Lodging Taxes11,245,20112,500,00011,800,00010,111,51180.9%10,130,6100%
Restaurant Meals Tax16,214,90016,300,00016,500,00014,507,47989.0%14,097,4523%
Tobacco Taxes2,777,0532,900,0002,700,0002,433,15183.9%2,521,246-3%
Motor Vehicle License Tax3,324,9373,200,0003,400,0003,346,455104.6%3,324,7391%
Real Estate Recordation3,668,6633,800,0004,800,0004,549,819119.7%3,346,08236%3
Admissions Tax1,082,6851,100,0001,100,000999,55890.9%956,2275%
Other Local Taxes3,547,6882,705,0003,335,2753,289,642121.6%3,384,951-3%
Total Other Local Taxes$118,259,357$121,330,000$122,735,275$109,249,75690.0%$106,342,2953%
        
Intergovernmental Revenues       
Revenue from the Federal Government$9,697,509$9,647,640$9,950,206$8,831,32091.5%$9,334,599-5%4
Personal Property Tax Relief from the Commonwealth23,578,53123,578,53123,578,53123,578,531100.0%23,578,5310%
Revenue from the Commonwealth20,452,56919,950,48520,222,48520,338,678101.9%19,635,9244%
Total Intergovernmental Revenues$53,728,609$53,176,656$53,751,222$52,748,52999.2%$52,549,0540%
        
Other Governmental Revenues And Transfers In       
Fines and Forfeitures$4,472,520$4,878,644$4,594,000$4,779,68298.0%$4,387,6429%
Licenses and Permits2,543,7892,049,9752,313,6502,373,238115.8%2,544,009-7%
Charges for City Services14,939,66814,709,30315,554,30316,874,492114.7%14,765,73914%5
Revenue from Use of Money & Property3,591,3233,570,0003,535,0003,970,471111.2%3,865,4613%
Other Revenue987,727762,000510,0001,176,816154.4%946,23624%6
Transfer from Other Funds1,446,7131,394,9031,666,9031,394,903100.0%-0%
Total Other Government Revenues$27,981,740$27,364,825$28,173,856$30,569,603111.7%$26,509,08715%
        
TOTAL REVENUE$549,749,531$560,333,356$569,035,345$555,234,20899.1%$533,179,4864%
        
Appropriated Fund Balance
General Fund
-$8,961,138----0%
Appropriation of Refunding Bond Proceeds-73,454,82773,454,82773,454,8277 ---
Reappropriation of FY 2011
Encumbrances and Other
Supplemental Appropriations
-16,478,60111,100,514---0%
TOTAL$549,749,531$659,227,922$653,590,686$628,689,03595.4%$533,179,48618%


Notes

  1. Consumer Utility Taxes: The decrease in these taxes is primarily due to the relatively mild winter.
  2. Communication Taxes: The decrease in these taxes is primarily attributable to a one time refund issued to a large wireless provider that collected taxes on data services for various wireless devices used by their customers. The total amount of the refund, including interest, was $12.9 million, and the City’s share was $0.3 million.
  3. Recordation Tax: The increase in this tax is primarily the result of the sale and refinancing of a few large commercial properties. Based on current collections, primarily for residential refinancings, staff projects collections will be approximately $4.8 million, an increase of $0.7 million above the previous projection.
  4. Revenue from Federal Government: The decrease in Federal revenue primarily represents the timing of payments for the Federal Prisoner Per Diem.
  5. Other Revenue: The increase in other revenue resulted from sale of surplus property.
  6. Charges for Service: The increase in charges for services is primarily the result of a budgeted increase in meter fees (to $1.75/hour) implemented with the installation of the new multi-space meters midway through FY 2011. In addition, planning permit fees also show increased activity for FY 2012.
  7. Appropriated Refunding Bond Proceeds:  In April, the City sold $63.6 million in refunding bonds used to refund part of Series 2001, 2004A, 2004C, and 2006A bonds. Net proceeds of $73.5 million reflected in the table were used to fund an escrow deposit to be used to pay the old bonds.

Back to Top

301 King St.
Alexandria, VA 22314
703.746.3900
Fax: 703.838.4987
E-mail

Office Hours:
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.