Main content
City of Alexandria Homepage
Thursday, April 24  •  60°Mostly Cloudy Air Quality: Green
CloseWeather Forecast
Today: High 63° Low 45°
Mostly ClearAir Quality: Green
Fri: High 68° Low 50°
PM RainAir Quality: Green
Sat: High 76° Low 46°
PM ShowersAir Quality: Green
Sun: High 67° Low 45°
Mostly SunnyAir Quality: Green
Mon: High 67° Low 49°
Partly Cloudy
City of Alexandria, VA City of Alexandria, VA
Finance
Share Share RSS RSS Print Print Text Size Text Size NormalText Size LargeText Size Extra Large
Page updated Nov 15, 2012 2:21 PM
CloseComments

No Comments Posted Yet

Online Reference 3: Comparative Statement of Expenditures & Transfers by Function, General Fund For the Periods Ending July 31, 2012, and July 31, 2011

View Expenditure Payments Information
Return to July Financial Report

NOTE: Click on any highlighted agency or function to view Fiscal Year 2013 Approved Budget information. Click on any highlighted number to view notes or additional information.

*8.3% of Fiscal Year Completed
*5.8% of Payrolls Processed

FUNCTIONFY2013
REVISED
BUDGET
FY2013
EXPENDITURES
THRU 7/31/12

% OF
BUDGET
EXPENDED
FY 2012
EXPENDITURES
THRU 7/31/11
EXPENDITURES
% CHANGE
Legislative & Executive$6,628,855$352,5595.3%$319,24310%
Judicial Administration$41,517,227$3,380,9868.1%$3,248,6344%
      
Staff Agencies     
Information Technology Services$8,028,291$525,2966.5%$396,69532%
Management & Budget1,253,19247,8714.5%48,594-1%
Finance10,762,119445,8604.1%575,312-23%
Real Estate Assessment1,768,88892,5605.2%88,6504%
Human Resources3,264,623156,1164.8%168,584-7%
Planning & Zoning5,633,022340,9746.1%386,119-12%
Economic Development Activities4,865,9511,191,64024.5%1,151,3693%
City Attorney2,601,400176,7806.8%122,72444%
Registrar1,336,170103,6207.8%85,91221%
General Services12,197,863658,1895.4%706,544-7%
Total Staff Agencies$51,511,519$3,738,9067.3%$3,730,5030%
      
Operating Agencies     
Transportation & Environmental Services$28,555,215$1,179,2984.1%$2,139,149-45%
Fire38,719,1132,214,9585.7%3,518,398-37%
Police51,939,7553,373,5816.5%4,743,283-29%
Emergency Communications6,267,240303,5504.8%

323,703

0%

Code899,22040,0904.5%58,475-31%
Transit Subsidies8,750,3781,707,88019.5%1,587,1888%
Community and Human Services13,665,3031,264,8289.3%1,624,189-22%
Health8,356,9651,474,28317.6%444,355232%1
Historic Resources2,769,909178,2416.4%141,79526%
Recreation20,542,8351,374,4616.7%1,454,740-6%
Total Operating Agencies$180,465,933$13,111,1717.3%$16,035,275-18%
      
Education     
Schools$179,486,405-0.0%-0%
Other Educational Activities11,7212,93025.0%3,072-5%
Total Education$179,498,126$2,9300.0%$3,072-5%
      
Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous     
Capital, Debt Service, and Miscellaneous Debt Service$48,514,314$16,150,98433.3%$10,990,76347%2
Non-Departmental12,732,0721,367,837310.7%10,806,242-87%
Cash Capital6,955,483-0.0%-0%
Contingent Reserves-----
Total Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous$68,201,869$17,518,82125.7%$21,797,005-19.6%
      
TOTAL EXPENDITURES$527,823,529$38,105,3737.2%$45,133,732-15.6%
      
Cash Match (Mental Health/Mental Retardation/Substance Abuse,
Human Services, and Library and Transfers to the Special Revenue Fund)
$49,983,420-0.0%--
Transfer to Housing2,167,845114,6225.3%137,092-16%
Transfer to Library6,878,164570,8888.3%548,2114%
Transfer to DASH9,684,000803,7728.3%666,32421%
TOTAL EXPENDITURES & TRANSFERS$590,536,958$39,594,6556.7%$46,485,359-14.8%
      
Total Expenditures by Category     
Salaries and Benefits$197,826,305$11,911,9496.0%$11,721,1722%
Non Personnel (includes all school funds)392,710,65327,682,7067.0%25,248,52010%
Total Expenditures$590,536,958$39,594,6556.7%$36,969,69212.8%



Notes

  1. Health: The Health Department made the first $0.97 quarterly payment to the Commonwealth of Virginia to cover the City’s local commitment earlier in the year than in FY 2012.
  2. Debt Service: The increase in debt services reflects planned expenditures for the FY 2012 general obligation bonds.

Back to Top

301 King St.
Alexandria, VA 22314
703.746.3900
Fax: 703.838.4987
E-mail

Office Hours:
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.