Main content
City of Alexandria Homepage
Friday, July 25  •  70°Fair Air Quality: Yellow
CloseWeather Forecast
Today: High 86° Low 68°
Partly CloudyAir Quality: Yellow
Sat: High 92° Low 72°
Isolated ThunderstormsAir Quality: Green
Sun: High 89° Low 71°
Scattered Thunderstorms
Mon: High 87° Low 63°
Scattered Thunderstorms
City of Alexandria, VA City of Alexandria, VA
Finance
Share Share RSS RSS Print Print Text Size Text Size NormalText Size LargeText Size Extra Large
Page updated Apr 25, 2013 9:15 AM
CloseComments

No Comments Posted Yet

Online Reference 3: Comparative Statement of Expenditures & Transfers by Function, General Fund For the Periods Ending September 30, 2012, and September 30, 2011

View Expenditure Payments Information
Return to September Financial Report

NOTE: Click on any highlighted agency or function to view Fiscal Year 2013 Approved Budget information. Click on any highlighted number to view notes or additional information.

*25.0% of Fiscal Year Completed
*25.0% of Payrolls Processed

FUNCTIONFY 2012
PRE-AUDIT
ACTUALS
FY2013
REVISED
BUDGET
FY2013
EXPENDITURES
THRU 9/30/12

% OF
BUDGET
EXPENDED
FY 2012
EXPENDITURES
THRU 9/30/11
EXPENDITURES
% CHANGE
Legislative & Executive$5,260,582$6,641,605$1,511,95422.8%$1,305,37516%
Judicial Administration38,078,180$41,615,761$10,469,57225.2%$9,764,6387%
       
Staff Agencies      
Information Technology Services$7,066,313$8,382,803$2,483,20629.6%$2,054,04421%
Management & Budget1,011,2711,053,192190,93118.1%220,441-13%
Finance11,093,83011,338,8692,416,82121.3%2,309,0715%
Real Estate Assessment1,591,5271,768,888399,68922.6%365,4109%
Human Resources2,876,7533,285,013631,97619.2%667,872-5%
Planning & Zoning5,575,5005,646,0761,471,16326.1%1,406,6235%
Economic Development Activities4,655,7914,930,9511,232,63025.0%1,207,8272%
City Attorney2,458,5232,601,400638,38024.5%569,95612%
Registrar1,164,9121,336,170384,18128.8%319,13920%
General Services12,300,19412,382,5672,653,05221.4%2,729,628-3%
Total Staff Agencies$49,794,614$52,725,929$12,502,02923.7%$11,850,0116%
       
Operating Agencies      
Transportation & Environmental Services$28,624,160$28,773,579$7,644,66026.6%$7,982,173-4%
Fire36,999,84138,777,24610,537,05327.2%10,290,5952%
Police51,293,29952,177,62014,539,41027.9%13,712,9716%
Emergency Communications5,979,3836,347,6751,398,55522.0%1,323,6590%
Code766,443963,808210,27021.8%195,4768%
Transit Subsidies7,477,3907,350,3783,339,61745.4%2,046,10763%1
Community and Human Services14,706,54413,711,7413,725,91627.2%4,453,097-16%
Health7,833,1848,356,9651,910,56122.9%911,248110%2
Historic Resources2,800,5162,792,711699,82625.1%677,4823%
Recreation19,087,33020,657,7715,429,13626.3%5,172,1675%
Total Operating Agencies$175,568,090$179,909,494$49,435,00427.5%$46,764,9756%
       
Education      
Schools$174,956,420$179,486,4053$26,145,13914.6%$26,198,2290%
Other Educational Activities12,28811,7212,93025.0%3,072-5%
Total Education$174,968,708$179,498,126$26,148,06914.6%$26,201,3010%
       
Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous      
Capital, Debt Service, and Miscellaneous Debt Service$43,473,292$48,514,314$16,150,98433.3%$11,246,83344%4
Non-Departmental13,674,27413,167,0904,121,63731.3%4,306,580-4%
Cash Capital13,818,1296,955,4836,955,483100.0%4,915,98641%
Contingent Reserves------
Total Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous$144,116,005$68,636,887$27,350,63039.8%$20,469,39933.6%
       
TOTAL EXPENDITURES$587,786,179$529,027,802$127,417,25824.1%$116,355,6999.5%
       
Cash Match (Mental Health/Mental Retardation/Substance Abuse,
Human Services, and Library and Transfers to the Special Revenue Fund)
$37,813,128$43,967,990-0.0%--
Transfer to Housing2,185,1792,167,845421,75319.5%357,18618%
Transfer to Library6,145,6626,878,1641,719,54125.0%1,651,2384%
Transfer to DASH8,460,56911,084,0002,771,00025.0%2,007,00038%
TOTAL EXPENDITURES & TRANSFERS$642,390,717$593,125,801$132,329,55222.3%$120,371,1239.9%
       
Total Expenditures by Category      
Salaries and Benefits$189,163,914$197,744,976$45,585,39923.1%$47,434,367-4%
Non Personnel (includes all school funds)453,226,803395,380,82586,744,15321.9%72,936,75619%
Total Expenditures$642,390,717$593,125,801$132,329,55222.3%$120,371,1239.9%



Notes

  1. Transit Subsidies: The increase is due to the timing of the City’s payment to WMATA.
  2. Health: The Health Department made the first $0.97 million quarterly payment to the Commonwealth of Virginia to cover the City’s local commitment earlier in the year than in FY 2012.
  3. Schools: The City will provide approximately 75.8 percent of the estimated funds required to operate the City public school system in FY 2013.
  4. Debt Service: The increase in debt services reflects planned expenditures for the FY 2012 general obligation bonds.

Back to Top

301 King St.
Alexandria, VA 22314
703.746.3900
Fax: 703.838.4987
E-mail

Office Hours:
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.