Main content
City of Alexandria Homepage
Friday, August 1  •  76°Cloudy Air Quality: Yellow
CloseWeather Forecast
Today: High 76° Low 65°
RainAir Quality: Yellow
Sat: High 81° Low 68°
Isolated ThunderstormsAir Quality: Green
Sun: High 83° Low 68°
Scattered ThunderstormsAir Quality: Green
Mon: High 87° Low 67°
Scattered ThunderstormsAir Quality: Yellow
Tue: High 90° Low 68°
Partly Cloudy
Alert
Parking Meter Credit Card Processing Problem -- Updated 8/1/2014 5:36:31 PM
The City has been notified that some customers who have used three specific multi-space parking meters on Reinekers Lane and Daingerfield Road during the past five months may have received delayed charges on their credit cards.Read More...
City of Alexandria, VA City of Alexandria, VA
Finance
Share Share RSS RSS Print Print Text Size Text Size NormalText Size LargeText Size Extra Large
Page updated Apr 25, 2013 9:01 AM
CloseComments

No Comments Posted Yet

Online Reference 3: Comparative Statement of Expenditures & Transfers by Function, General Fund For the Periods Ending February 28, 2013, and February 29, 2012

View Expenditure Payments Information
Return to February Financial Report

NOTE: Click on any highlighted agency or function to view Fiscal Year 2013 Approved Budget information. Click on any highlighted number to view notes or additional information.

*66.6% of Fiscal Year Completed
*65.4% of Payrolls Processed

FUNCTIONFY 2012
PRE-AUDIT
ACTUALS
FY 2013
REVISED
BUDGET
FY 2013
EXPENDITURES
THRU 2/28/13

% OF
BUDGET
EXPENDED
FY 2012
EXPENDITURES
THRU 2/29/12
EXPENDITURES
% CHANGE
Legislative & Executive$5,260,582$7,220,572$4,151,01157.5%$3,602,01415%
Judicial Administration38,078,180$41,850,349$27,757,80766.3%$26,721,0024%
       
Staff Agencies      
Information Technology Services$7,066,313$8,382,803$5,219,98362.3%$4,645,34412%1
Management & Budget1,011,2711,053,192617,60258.6%653,380-5%
Finance11,093,83011,385,8606,737,32459.2%6,525,6963%
Real Estate Assessment1,591,5271,768,888970,99254.9%1,078,978-10%
Human Resources2,876,7533,305,0131,987,54060.1%1,895,1055%
Planning & Zoning5,575,5005,746,0763,981,97169.3%3,785,9445%2
Economic Development Activities4,655,7914,930,9513,564,59072.3%3,501,7182%
City Attorney2,458,5232,619,4991,683,51264.3%1,642,4952%
Registrar1,164,9121,367,7971,035,08875.7%763,63736%3
General Services12,300,19412,382,5677,880,83063.6%7,779,2061%
Total Staff Agencies$49,794,614$52,942,646$33,679,43263.6%$32,271,5034%
       
Operating Agencies      
Transportation & Environmental Services$28,624,160$29,217,550$18,630,45563.8%$19,482,811-4%
Fire36,999,84139,667,24627,420,48669.1%25,426,8758%
Police51,293,29952,335,20036,125,38369.0%34,338,9125%
Emergency Communications5,979,3836,349,9204,075,45564.2%4,395,1930%
Code766,443963,808502,63052.2%541,860-7%
Transit Subsidies7,477,3907,350,3785,330,81272.5%5,556,052-4%
Community and Human Services14,706,54414,021,7039,891,51570.5%10,399,501-5%
Health7,833,1848,258,6365,742,21569.5%5,431,1826%
Historic Resources2,800,5162,855,2951,895,82866.4%1,920,464-1%
Recreation19,087,33020,666,03613,707,76166.3%12,722,3178%
Total Operating Agencies$175,568,090$181,685,772$123,322,54067.9%$120,215,1673%
       
Education      
Schools$174,956,420$179,611,472$100,544,65856.0%$97,448,1073%
Other Educational Activities12,28811,7218,79175.0%9,216-5%
Total Education$174,968,708$179,623,193$100,553,44956.0%$97,457,3233%
       
Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous      
Capital, Debt Service, and Miscellaneous Debt Service$43,473,292$48,514,314$31,851,13465.7%$26,368,08021%4
Expenses on Refunding Bonds73,150,31019,256,54519,211,240
Non-Departmental13,674,27412,728,8637,133,73756.0%7,535,293-5%
Cash Capital13,818,1296,955,4836,955,483100.0%4,915,98641%
Contingent Reserves-436,856----
Total Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous$144,116,005$87,892,061$65,151,59474.1%$38,819,35967.8%
       
TOTAL EXPENDITURES$587,786,179$551,214,593$354,615,83364.3%$319,086,36811.1%
       
Cash Match (Transportation/Community and Human Services, and Library and Transfers to the Special Revenue Fund)$37,813,128$51,163,423$7,606,8710.0%--
Transfer to Housing2,185,1792,167,8451,042,30448.1%892,53017%
Transfer to Library6,145,6626,878,1644,580,85766.6%4,425,5394%
Transfer to DASH8,460,56911,598,0007,770,66067.0%5,346,64845%
TOTAL EXPENDITURES & TRANSFERS$642,390,717$623,022,025$375,616,52560.3%$329,751,08513.9%
       
Total Expenditures by Category      
Salaries and Benefits$189,163,914$199,450,845$133,251,18266.8%$127,205,1534.8%
Non Personnel (includes all school funds)453,226,803423,571,180242,219,97257.2%202,545,93219.6%
Total Expenditures$642,390,717$623,022,025$375,471,15460.3%$329,751,08513.9%



 

Notes

  1. Information Technology: Increased costs are due to the timing of payments to contractors for service agreements.
  2. Planning and Zoning: Increased costs are for temporary personnel staffing to handle increased workloads for planning activities. 
  3. Registrar: Increased costs are primarily due to budgeted costs for the presidential election.
  4. Debt Service: The increase in debt service reflects planned expenditures for the FY 2012 General Obligation and refunding bonds.

Back to Top





 

301 King St.
Alexandria, VA 22314
703.746.3900
Fax: 703.838.4987
E-mail

Office Hours:
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.