Historic Alexandria Resources Commission

Page updated on Jul 21, 2017 at 3:57 PM

Description:

The Historic Alexandria Resources Commission advises the City in the preservation of historic sites and buildings, artifacts, and records from loss or deterioration; and promotes citizen and tourist use of historic sites and the Torpedo Factory Art Center. The Commission meets on the third Tuesday of each month at 7:30 p.m. Approximately two hours per month are required of Commission members. This Commission does not meet in the summer.

Number of Members:

26

Comments:

  • 1 Representative from each of the following:
    • Alexandria Archaeological Commission
    • Alexandria Historical Restoration & Preservation Commission
    • Alexandria Public Records Advisory Commission
    • Alexandria Convention & Visitors Association Board of Governors
    • Alexandria Association
    • Alexandria Historical Society
    • Alexandria Historic Landmark Society
    • Alexandria Society for the Preservation of Black Heritage
    • Carlyle House
    • Christ Church
    • George Washington Masonic Memorial
    • Historic Alexandria Foundation
    • Lee-Fendall House
    • Old Presbyterian Meeting House
    • Northern Virginia Fine Arts Association
    • Torpedo Factory Artists Association
  • 2 Business representatives, 1 of which shall be designated by the Alexandria Chamber of Commerce
  • 7 Members-at-large, at least 2 of whom shall be members of Alexandria civic associations and at least 2 representatives shall be appointed from each of the three planning districts.
  • 1 Member who serves as a volunteer at a historic property or attraction which is open to the public on a regularly scheduled basis

Term of Service:

2-year term

City Staff Contact:

Lance Mallamo, Office of Historic Alexandria, 703.746.4702

List of Members:

  • Carter Batey
  • Elliot Bell-Krasner
  • Michael Commisso
  • Stephen Damm
  • John Dumsick
  • Shawn Eyer
  • Jolande Goldberg
  • Martha Harris
  • William Hendrickson
  • Laura Lieberman
  • Linda Lovell
  • Elizabeth McCall, Chair
  • Maddy McCoy
  • Keith Moore
  • McArthur Myers
  • Gail Rothrock
  • Allen Schirmer
  • Danny Smith
  • Stephen Stuart
  • Nancy Tingen
  • Tobin Tracey
  • Jennifer Walsh
  • Richard Webber
  • Margaret Wood

For further information about the responsibilities of this board or commission, or to apply to serve on this board or commission, contact Gloria Sitton in the City Clerk's Office at 703.746.4550.

.

Top