Waterfront Commission

Page updated on Nov 29, 2016 at 10:15 AM

Description:

The Waterfront Commission was established to study the issues relating to the Alexandria Waterfront and make recommendations to City Council. The Waterfront Committee meets on the third Tuesday of each month at 7:30 a.m. Approximately three hours per month are required of Committee members.

Number of Members:

21

Comments:

  • 1 Representative from the Alexandria City Council
  • 1 representative from the Alexandria Commission for the Arts
  • 1 Representative from the Alexandria Convention and Visitors Assn.
  • 1 Representative from the Alexandria Park and Recreation Commission
  • 1 Representative from the Alexandria Planning Commission
  • 1 Representative from the Historic Alexandria Foundation
  • 1 Representative from the Old Town Civic Association
  • 1 Representative from the Founders Park Community Association
  • 1 Representative from the Old Town Business Association
  • 1 Representative from the Alexandria Chamber of Commerce
  • 1 Representative from the Environmental Policy Commission
  • 1 Representative from the Archaeological Commission
  • 1 Representative from the pleasure boat lease holders at Alex. Marina
  • 1 Representative from the Alexandria Seaport Foundation
  • 1 Citizen representative who resides east of Washington Street and south of King Street
  • 1 Citizen representative who resides east of Washington Street and north of King Street
  • 1 Citizen representative who resides east of Washington Street and north of Pendleton Street
  • 1 At-large citizen representative other than from any group or area listed above
  • 1 Citizen representative from Planning District I
  • 1 Citizen representative from Planning District II
  • 1 Citizen representative from Planning District III

Term of Service:

2-year term

City Staff Contact:

Jack Browand, Recreation Department, 703.746.5504

List of Members:

  • Charles Ablard
  • Cheryl Ahearn
  • Dennis Auld
  • Gina Baum
  • Jerry Bennis
  • Howard Bergman
  • John Bordner
  • Susan Cohen
  • Charlotte Hall
  • Kathryn Kolbe, Chair
  • Nathan Macek
  • Jody Manor
  • Sara Masterson
  • Stephen Mutty
  • Edward Pulliam
  • Paul Smedberg
  • David Speck
  • Stephen Thayer, III
  • Townsend Van Fleet
  • Christa Watters
  • Kyle Winslow

    For further information about the responsibilities of this board or commission, or to apply to serve on this board or commission, contact Jackie Henderson in the City Clerk's Office at 703 746-4550.
Top