Salute to Women Awards

The Alexandria Commission for Women holds the annual Salute to Women Awards to celebrate Alexandria’s outstanding women, men and youth who have made a significant impact on women and girls in the City of Alexandria.

Page updated on Mar 30, 2017 at 1:04 PM

Salute to Women Awards

The Alexandria Commission for Women honored the tireless work and commitment to women and girls throughout the community at the 37th Annual Salute to Women Awards celebration on March 20 at the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office’s Madison Auditorium. More than 200 attendees came out to honor ten outstanding women nominated by fellow Alexandrians for their valuable community contributions, and their impact on the well-being of Alexandria’s women.

STW Awards Winners2017

View the 2017 Salute to Women Photo Gallery


2017 Salute to Women Award Winners

The Commission for Women had a tremendous response to our call for nominations and is pleased to announce the 2017 Salute to Women Award winners. They will be recognized at the Salute to Women Awards Celebration on March 20.

The 2017 Awardees, who were selected by an independent committee appointed by the Commission, are:

  • Leadership in Business and Career Development Award - Patricia Paxton
  • Making a Difference Award - Yolanda Carrasco & Mildred Rivera
  • Youth Community Services Award (Youth) - Kendallee Walker
  • Youth Community Services Award (Adult) - LaVon Curtis
  • The Donna Bergheim Cultural Affairs Award - Lisa Smith
  • Women's Health and Safety Advocate Award - Martha Carucci
  • The Marguerite Payez Leadership Award - Laurie MacNamara
  • The Vola Lawson Award - Lisette Torres
  • The Susan Lowell Butler Lifetime Achievement Award - Dorathea Peters
     

Thank you to our 2017 Sponsors:

Platinum Sponsors: Bobi Bomar's Homes of Alexandria, Weichert, Realtors; and Holly Beville of McEnearney Associates, Inc.

Gold Sponsors: Jen Walker Team of McEnearney Associates, Inc.

Silver Sponsors: Beverly Tatum, Women's Council Of Realtors, Weichert Realtors Old Town Alexandria; Friends of the Alexandria Commission for Women; Jack Taylor's Alexandria Toyota; Hart, Gibbs, Pierce & Karp, PC; Paul Wilson, Wilson Grand Communications; Sue Goodhart of The Goodhart Group; and Torpedo Factory Artists' Association

Bronze Sponsors: Alexandria Democratic Committee; Councilmember Redella S. "Del" Pepper; Delegate Mark Levine; Four Directions Wellness; Gravitate Solutions; Jere Gibber; Joan and Gene Dodaro; Land, Carroll & Blair PC; Laura Mandala, Mandala Research; Michele Evans; NARAL Pro-Choice Virginia; Pat Miller; Sheriff Dana Lawhorne; Rich, Rosenthal, Brincefield, Dzubin, & Kroeger, LLP; and Vice Mayor Justin Wilson 

Friends: Alicia Daly; Anuja Miner; Commonwealth's Attorney Bryan Porter; Councilmember Paul Smedberg; Delegate Charniele Herring; Diane Crawford-Batt; Greener Cleaner of Del Ray; Holly Wallace; Hypatian Institute; Janet Barnett; Mayor Allison Silberberg; Mark and Micki Feldheim; Senator Dick Saslaw; Stephanie Wright; Susan Kellom; and Virginia Kinneman.

The Alexandria Commission for Women would like to express its gratitude to the following sponsors, who contributed toward making the awards program a success.

Past Salute to Women Award Winners 

For more information about the Annual Salute to Women Awards Program, contact the Alexandria Commission for Women at alexandriawomen@gmail.com or 703.746.3579.

Top