Comparative Statement of Expenditures -- June 2012

Page updated on Oct 23, 2012 at 9:32 AM

View Expenditure Payments Information
Return to June Financial Report 

NOTE: Click on any highlighted agency or function to view Fiscal Year 2012 Approved Budget information. Click on any highlighted number to view notes or additional information.

*100.00% of Fiscal Year Completed
*98.08% of Payrolls Processed
 

FUNCTIONFY2011
ACTUALS
FY2012
REVISED BUDGET
FY2012
EXPENDITURES
THRU 6/30/12

% OF
BUDGET
EXPENDED
FY 2011
EXPENDITURES
THRU 6/30/11
EXPENDITURES
% CHANGE
Legislative & Executive$5,076,332$5,417,296$5,166,54595.4%$6,433,130-20%
Judicial Administration$38,393,185$39,976,309$38,651,63896.7%$38,317,0821%
       
Staff Agencies      
Information Technology Services$7,181,221$7,598,174$6,933,50991.3%$6,719,6683%
Management & Budget$1,063,4911,116,389992,90188.9%1,038,697-4%
Finance9,872,63411,758,8759,936,52484.5%9,059,12410%
Real Estate Assessment1,470,1121,674,4691,560,74793.2%1,469,5646%
Human Resources2,820,1662,996,6762,749,87791.8%2,792,790-2%
Planning & Zoning5,335,5565,623,4605,457,50497.0%5,330,5912%
Economic Development Activities3,719,2324,721,1674,639,54198.3%3,717,72225%
City Attorney2,325,6702,652,0882,409,82090.9%2,296,8935%
Registrar1,007,1101,253,8601,151,77591.9%1,004,64115%
General Services11,681,42712,486,88411,882,06495.2%11,262,8885%
Total Staff Agencies$46,476,619$51,882,042$47,714,26192.0%$44,692,5787%
       
Operating Agencies      
Transportation & Environmental Services$27,532,364$29,143,959$27,996,94296.1%$27,427,0152%
Fire35,892,42737,059,70036,854,08899.4%36,610,9761%
Police51,013,58551,535,89150,009,01697.0%52,573,317-5%
Emergency Communications1,842,9116,095,0075,937,34997.4%-0%
Code843,814923,364791,61785.7%843,814-6%
Transit Subsidies8,094,8398,564,1227,430,69086.8%7,941,863-6%
Community and Human Services13,920,94714,595,82714,496,49299.3%12,396,14017%1
Health7,854,4748,129,2257,767,04095.5%7,726,3961%
Historic Resources2,560,9192,824,5652,816,82099.7%2,545,74011%
Recreation19,025,42319,517,69718,502,56594.8%18,812,246-2%
Total Operating Agencies$168,581,703$178,389,357$172,602,62096.8%$166,877,5073%
       
Education      
Schools$167,886,567$174,956,420$137,660,60278.7%$167,886,567-18%
Other Educational Activities12,22912,28812,288100.0%12,2290%
Total Education$167,898,796$174,968,708$137,672,89078.7%$167,898,796-18%
       
Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous      
Capital, Debt Service, and Miscellaneous Debt Service$38,479,349$116,623,601$116,623,602100.0%$38,479,349203%2
Non-Departmental12,427,60914,080,57111,120,560379.0%11,413,425-3%
Cash Capital5,545,00011,309,6299,709,41685.9%5,545,00075%
Contingent Reserves------
Total Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous$56,451,958$142,013,801$137,453,57896.8%$55,437,774147.9%
       
TOTAL EXPENDITURES$482,878,593$592,647,513$539,261,53191.0%$479,656,86712.4%
       
Cash Match (Mental Health/Mental Retardation/Substance Abuse,
Human Services, and Library and Transfers to the Special Revenue Fund)
$33,360,416$49,668,649$1,226,7270.0%--
Transfer to Housing1,715,9042,238,8072,238,807100.0%1,541,39745%
Transfer to Library5,879,4556,644,9536,644,953100.0%6,270,6596%
Transfer to DASH8,178,1968,028,0008,028,000100.0%7,807,7893%
TOTAL EXPENDITURES & TRANSFERS$532,012,564$659,227,922$557,400,01884.6%$495,276,71212.5%
       
Total Expenditures by Category      
Salaries and Benefits$181,704,996$188,635,327$185,102,07098.1%$181,701,3422%
Non Personnel (includes all school funds)350,307,568470,592,595372,297,94879.1%312,731,55619%
Total Expenditures$532,012,564$659,227,922$557,400,01884.6%$494,432,89812.7%




Notes

  1. Community and Human Services: Increased expenditures are the result of a significant increase in Comprehensive Services Act costs in the third quarter, due to an increase in the department’s caseload.
  2. Debt Service: The increase reflects budgeted debt service for new bonds issued in June 2010 and July 2011 and refunded bonds in April 2012. A portion of the interest cost ($1.2 million) is reimbursed from the federal government as part of the Build America Bonds program.
  3. Non-Departmental: General Fund expenditures do not include the costs for several emergencies.

Back to Top

Top