Comparative Statement of Expenditures -- July 2012

Page updated on Nov 15, 2012 at 2:21 PM

View Expenditure Payments Information
Return to July Financial Report

NOTE: Click on any highlighted agency or function to view Fiscal Year 2013 Approved Budget information. Click on any highlighted number to view notes or additional information.

*8.3% of Fiscal Year Completed
*5.8% of Payrolls Processed

FUNCTIONFY2013
REVISED
BUDGET
FY2013
EXPENDITURES
THRU 7/31/12

% OF
BUDGET
EXPENDED
FY 2012
EXPENDITURES
THRU 7/31/11
EXPENDITURES
% CHANGE
Legislative & Executive$6,628,855$352,5595.3%$319,24310%
Judicial Administration$41,517,227$3,380,9868.1%$3,248,6344%
      
Staff Agencies     
Information Technology Services$8,028,291$525,2966.5%$396,69532%
Management & Budget1,253,19247,8714.5%48,594-1%
Finance10,762,119445,8604.1%575,312-23%
Real Estate Assessment1,768,88892,5605.2%88,6504%
Human Resources3,264,623156,1164.8%168,584-7%
Planning & Zoning5,633,022340,9746.1%386,119-12%
Economic Development Activities4,865,9511,191,64024.5%1,151,3693%
City Attorney2,601,400176,7806.8%122,72444%
Registrar1,336,170103,6207.8%85,91221%
General Services12,197,863658,1895.4%706,544-7%
Total Staff Agencies$51,511,519$3,738,9067.3%$3,730,5030%
      
Operating Agencies     
Transportation & Environmental Services$28,555,215$1,179,2984.1%$2,139,149-45%
Fire38,719,1132,214,9585.7%3,518,398-37%
Police51,939,7553,373,5816.5%4,743,283-29%
Emergency Communications6,267,240303,5504.8%

323,703

0%

Code899,22040,0904.5%58,475-31%
Transit Subsidies8,750,3781,707,88019.5%1,587,1888%
Community and Human Services13,665,3031,264,8289.3%1,624,189-22%
Health8,356,9651,474,28317.6%444,355232%1
Historic Resources2,769,909178,2416.4%141,79526%
Recreation20,542,8351,374,4616.7%1,454,740-6%
Total Operating Agencies$180,465,933$13,111,1717.3%$16,035,275-18%
      
Education     
Schools$179,486,405-0.0%-0%
Other Educational Activities11,7212,93025.0%3,072-5%
Total Education$179,498,126$2,9300.0%$3,072-5%
      
Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous     
Capital, Debt Service, and Miscellaneous Debt Service$48,514,314$16,150,98433.3%$10,990,76347%2
Non-Departmental12,732,0721,367,837310.7%10,806,242-87%
Cash Capital6,955,483-0.0%-0%
Contingent Reserves-----
Total Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous$68,201,869$17,518,82125.7%$21,797,005-19.6%
      
TOTAL EXPENDITURES$527,823,529$38,105,3737.2%$45,133,732-15.6%
      
Cash Match (Mental Health/Mental Retardation/Substance Abuse,
Human Services, and Library and Transfers to the Special Revenue Fund)
$49,983,420-0.0%--
Transfer to Housing2,167,845114,6225.3%137,092-16%
Transfer to Library6,878,164570,8888.3%548,2114%
Transfer to DASH9,684,000803,7728.3%666,32421%
TOTAL EXPENDITURES & TRANSFERS$590,536,958$39,594,6556.7%$46,485,359-14.8%
      
Total Expenditures by Category     
Salaries and Benefits$197,826,305$11,911,9496.0%$11,721,1722%
Non Personnel (includes all school funds)392,710,65327,682,7067.0%25,248,52010%
Total Expenditures$590,536,958$39,594,6556.7%$36,969,69212.8%



Notes

  1. Health: The Health Department made the first $0.97 quarterly payment to the Commonwealth of Virginia to cover the City’s local commitment earlier in the year than in FY 2012.
  2. Debt Service: The increase in debt services reflects planned expenditures for the FY 2012 general obligation bonds.

Back to Top

Top