Comparative Statement of Expenditures -- August 2012

Page updated on Apr 25, 2013 at 9:29 AM

View Expenditure Payments Information
Return to August Financial Report

NOTE: Click on any highlighted agency or function to view Fiscal Year 2013 Approved Budget information. Click on any highlighted number to view notes or additional information.

*16.67% of Fiscal Year Completed
*17.3% of Payrolls Processed

FUNCTIONFY 2012
PRE-AUDIT
ACTUALS
FY2013
REVISED
BUDGET
FY2013
EXPENDITURES
THRU 8/31/12

% OF
BUDGET
EXPENDED
FY 2012
EXPENDITURES
THRU 8/31/11
EXPENDITURES
% CHANGE
Legislative & Executive$5,260,582$6,628,855$1,028,48815.5%$973,7376%
Judicial Administration38,078,180$41,517,227$7,676,91218.5%$7,097,3258%
       
Staff Agencies      
Information Technology Services$7,066,313$8,028,291$1,816,36022.6%$1,662,7889%
Management & Budget1,011,2711,053,192133,40412.7%157,572-15%
Finance11,093,83010,762,1191,682,24715.6%1,626,9713%
Real Estate Assessment1,591,5271,768,888278,75815.8%258,3058%
Human Resources2,876,7533,264,623429,34513.2%483,559-11%
Planning & Zoning5,575,5005,633,0221,015,59118.0%1,017,0790%
Economic Development Activities4,655,7914,865,9511,232,02125.3%1,187,6744%
City Attorney2,458,5232,601,400425,34316.4%389,5269%
Registrar1,164,9121,336,170227,36217.0%250,127-9%
General Services12,300,19412,197,8631,745,26114.3%1,727,6031%
Total Staff Agencies$49,794,614$51,511,519$8,985,69217.4%$8,761,2143%
       
Operating Agencies      
Transportation & Environmental Services$28,624,160$28,555,215$4,745,76116.6%$5,906,310-20%
Fire36,999,84138,719,1137,784,47120.1%7,548,0433%
Police51,293,29951,939,75510,481,48220.2%10,145,7433%
Emergency Communications5,979,3836,267,240967,69215.4%919,1570%
Code766,443899,220155,61517.3%140,62311%
Transit Subsidies7,477,3908,750,3781,704,48819.5%1,837,958-7%
Community and Human Services14,706,54413,665,3032,991,68021.9%3,270,797-9%
Health7,833,1848,356,9651,717,36820.6%731,289135%1
Historic Resources2,800,5162,769,909480,62717.4%460,7024%
Recreation19,087,33020,542,8353,969,24019.3%3,822,5004%
Total Operating Agencies$175,568,090$180,465,933$34,998,42419.4%$34,783,1221%
       
Education      
Schools$174,956,420$179,486,4052-0.0%-0%
Other Educational Activities12,28811,7212,93025.0%3,072-5%
Total Education$174,968,708$179,498,126$2,9300.0%$3,072-5%
       
Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous      
Capital, Debt Service, and Miscellaneous Debt Service$43,473,292$48,514,314$16,066,37933.1%$11,246,83343%3
Expenses on Refunding Bonds73,150,310     
Non-Departmental13,674,27412,732,0723,490,84227.4%1,288,281171%4
Cash Capital13,818,1296,955,483-0.0%4,915,986-100%
Contingent Reserves------
Total Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous$144,116,005$68,201,869$19,760,54829.0%$17,451,100 13.2%
       
TOTAL EXPENDITURES$587,786,179$527,823,529$72,452,99413.7%$69,069,5704.9%
       
Cash Match (Mental Health/Mental Retardation/Substance Abuse,
Human Services, and Library and Transfers to the Special Revenue Fund)
$37,813,128$43,983,420-0.0%--
Transfer to Housing2,185,1792,167,845310,94914.3%266,19317%
Transfer to Library6,145,6626,878,1641,146,59016.7%1,101,0464%
Transfer to DASH8,460,5699,684,0001,614,32316.7%1,338,00021%
TOTAL EXPENDITURES & TRANSFERS$642,390,717$590,536,958$75,524,85612.8%$71,774,8095.2%
       
Total Expenditures by Category      
Salaries and Benefits$189,163,914$197,743,583$33,69124817.0%$33,730,1200%
Non Personnel (includes all school funds)453,226,803392,793,37541,833,60810.7%38,014,68910%
Total Expenditures$642,390,717$590,536,958$75,524,85612.8%$71,744,8095.3%



Notes

  1. Health: The Health Department made the first $0.97 million quarterly payment to the Commonwealth of Virginia to cover the City’s local commitment earlier in the year than in FY 2012.
  2. Schools: The City will provide approximately 75.8 percent of the estimated funds required to operate the City public school system in FY 2013.
  3. Debt Service: The increase in debt services reflects planned expenditures for the FY 2012 general obligation bonds.
  4. Non-Departmental: A budgeted payment to the Firefighter and Police pension fund was paid earlier in FY 2013 than in FY 2012.

Back to Top

Top