Comparative Statement of Expenditures -- September 2012

Page updated on Apr 25, 2013 at 9:15 AM

View Expenditure Payments Information
Return to September Financial Report

NOTE: Click on any highlighted agency or function to view Fiscal Year 2013 Approved Budget information. Click on any highlighted number to view notes or additional information.

*25.0% of Fiscal Year Completed
*25.0% of Payrolls Processed

FUNCTIONFY 2012
PRE-AUDIT
ACTUALS
FY2013
REVISED
BUDGET
FY2013
EXPENDITURES
THRU 9/30/12

% OF
BUDGET
EXPENDED
FY 2012
EXPENDITURES
THRU 9/30/11
EXPENDITURES
% CHANGE
Legislative & Executive$5,260,582$6,641,605$1,511,95422.8%$1,305,37516%
Judicial Administration38,078,180$41,615,761$10,469,57225.2%$9,764,6387%
       
Staff Agencies      
Information Technology Services$7,066,313$8,382,803$2,483,20629.6%$2,054,04421%
Management & Budget1,011,2711,053,192190,93118.1%220,441-13%
Finance11,093,83011,338,8692,416,82121.3%2,309,0715%
Real Estate Assessment1,591,5271,768,888399,68922.6%365,4109%
Human Resources2,876,7533,285,013631,97619.2%667,872-5%
Planning & Zoning5,575,5005,646,0761,471,16326.1%1,406,6235%
Economic Development Activities4,655,7914,930,9511,232,63025.0%1,207,8272%
City Attorney2,458,5232,601,400638,38024.5%569,95612%
Registrar1,164,9121,336,170384,18128.8%319,13920%
General Services12,300,19412,382,5672,653,05221.4%2,729,628-3%
Total Staff Agencies$49,794,614$52,725,929$12,502,02923.7%$11,850,0116%
       
Operating Agencies      
Transportation & Environmental Services$28,624,160$28,773,579$7,644,66026.6%$7,982,173-4%
Fire36,999,84138,777,24610,537,05327.2%10,290,5952%
Police51,293,29952,177,62014,539,41027.9%13,712,9716%
Emergency Communications5,979,3836,347,6751,398,55522.0%1,323,6590%
Code766,443963,808210,27021.8%195,4768%
Transit Subsidies7,477,3907,350,3783,339,61745.4%2,046,10763%1
Community and Human Services14,706,54413,711,7413,725,91627.2%4,453,097-16%
Health7,833,1848,356,9651,910,56122.9%911,248110%2
Historic Resources2,800,5162,792,711699,82625.1%677,4823%
Recreation19,087,33020,657,7715,429,13626.3%5,172,1675%
Total Operating Agencies$175,568,090$179,909,494$49,435,00427.5%$46,764,9756%
       
Education      
Schools$174,956,420$179,486,4053$26,145,13914.6%$26,198,2290%
Other Educational Activities12,28811,7212,93025.0%3,072-5%
Total Education$174,968,708$179,498,126$26,148,06914.6%$26,201,3010%
       
Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous      
Capital, Debt Service, and Miscellaneous Debt Service$43,473,292$48,514,314$16,150,98433.3%$11,246,83344%4
Non-Departmental13,674,27413,167,0904,121,63731.3%4,306,580-4%
Cash Capital13,818,1296,955,4836,955,483100.0%4,915,98641%
Contingent Reserves------
Total Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous$144,116,005$68,636,887$27,350,63039.8%$20,469,39933.6%
       
TOTAL EXPENDITURES$587,786,179$529,027,802$127,417,25824.1%$116,355,6999.5%
       
Cash Match (Mental Health/Mental Retardation/Substance Abuse,
Human Services, and Library and Transfers to the Special Revenue Fund)
$37,813,128$43,967,990-0.0%--
Transfer to Housing2,185,1792,167,845421,75319.5%357,18618%
Transfer to Library6,145,6626,878,1641,719,54125.0%1,651,2384%
Transfer to DASH8,460,56911,084,0002,771,00025.0%2,007,00038%
TOTAL EXPENDITURES & TRANSFERS$642,390,717$593,125,801$132,329,55222.3%$120,371,1239.9%
       
Total Expenditures by Category      
Salaries and Benefits$189,163,914$197,744,976$45,585,39923.1%$47,434,367-4%
Non Personnel (includes all school funds)453,226,803395,380,82586,744,15321.9%72,936,75619%
Total Expenditures$642,390,717$593,125,801$132,329,55222.3%$120,371,1239.9%



Notes

  1. Transit Subsidies: The increase is due to the timing of the City’s payment to WMATA.
  2. Health: The Health Department made the first $0.97 million quarterly payment to the Commonwealth of Virginia to cover the City’s local commitment earlier in the year than in FY 2012.
  3. Schools: The City will provide approximately 75.8 percent of the estimated funds required to operate the City public school system in FY 2013.
  4. Debt Service: The increase in debt services reflects planned expenditures for the FY 2012 general obligation bonds.

Back to Top

Top