Comparative Statement of Expenditures -- December 2012

Page updated on Apr 25, 2013 at 9:08 AM

View Expenditure Payments Information
Return to December Financial Report

NOTE: Click on any highlighted agency or function to view Fiscal Year 2013 Approved Budget information. Click on any highlighted number to view notes or additional information.

*50.00% of Fiscal Year Completed
*48.10% of Payrolls Processed

FUNCTIONFY 2012
PRE-AUDIT
ACTUALS
FY2013
REVISED
BUDGET
FY2013
EXPENDITURES
THRU 12/31/12

% OF
BUDGET
EXPENDED
FY 2012
EXPENDITURES
THRU 12/31/11
EXPENDITURES
% CHANGE
Legislative & Executive$5,260,582$7,220,572$2,948,74640.8%$2,533,44716%
Judicial Administration38,078,180$41,850,349$19,686,28647.0%$18,918,2044%
       
Staff Agencies      
Information Technology Services$7,066,313$8,382,803$4,009,38547.8%$3,592,65712%1
Management & Budget1,011,2711,053,192410,62839.0%436,346-6%
Finance11,093,83011,385,8604,867,70742.8%4,479,3339%2
Real Estate Assessment1,591,5271,768,888725,20341.0%760,652-5%
Human Resources2,876,7533,305,0131,351,31240.9%1,328,0632%
Planning & Zoning5,575,5005,746,0762,863,84549.8%2,720,5255%
Economic Development Activities4,655,7914,930,9512,416,48049.0%2,358,6052%
City Attorney2,458,5232,619,4991,246,44947.6%1,145,2069%
Registrar1,164,9121,367,797868,55063.5%589,70547%3
General Services12,300,19412,382,5675,728,14146.3%5,921,800-3%
Total Staff Agencies$49,794,614$52,942,646$24,487,70046.3%$23,332,8925%
       
Operating Agencies      
Transportation & Environmental Services$28,624,160$29,217,550$14,840,61650.8%$14,446,4203%4
Fire36,999,84139,667,24619,781,66749.9%18,667,0646%
Police51,293,29952,335,20026,406,68450.5%25,033,7245%
Emergency Communications5,979,3836,349,9202,929,61046.1%3,081,2670%
Code766,443963,808370,50138.4%379,000-2%
Transit Subsidies7,477,3907,350,3783,642,00749.5%4,162,718-13%5
Community and Human Services14,706,54414,021,7037,380,18752.6%7,823,344-6%
Health7,833,1848,258,6364,001,79048.5%2,793,58643%6
Historic Resources2,800,5162,855,2951,371,50248.0%1,363,0121%
Recreation19,087,33020,666,03610,211,00349.4%9,590,4076%
Total Operating Agencies$175,568,090$181,685,772$90,935,56750.1%$87,340,5424%
       
Education      
Schools$174,956,420$179,611,472$70,038,85639.0%$63,147,75911%
Other Educational Activities12,28811,7215,86050.0%6,144-5%
Total Education$174,968,708$179,623,193$70,044,71639.0%$63,153,90311%
       
Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous      
Capital, Debt Service, and Miscellaneous Debt Service$43,473,292$48,514,314$25,797,94953.2%$20,164,06028%7
Expenses on Refunding Bonds73,150,31019,114,47319,211,240   
Non-Departmental13,674,27412,870,9356,671,35551.8%6,746,101-1%
Cash Capital13,818,1296,955,4836,955,483100.0%4,915,98641%
Contingent Reserves-

436,856

--- Top