Comparative Statement of Expenditures -- February 2013

Page updated on Apr 25, 2013 at 9:01 AM

View Expenditure Payments Information
Return to February Financial Report

NOTE: Click on any highlighted agency or function to view Fiscal Year 2013 Approved Budget information. Click on any highlighted number to view notes or additional information.

*66.6% of Fiscal Year Completed
*65.4% of Payrolls Processed

FUNCTIONFY 2012
PRE-AUDIT
ACTUALS
FY 2013
REVISED
BUDGET
FY 2013
EXPENDITURES
THRU 2/28/13

% OF
BUDGET
EXPENDED
FY 2012
EXPENDITURES
THRU 2/29/12
EXPENDITURES
% CHANGE
Legislative & Executive$5,260,582$7,220,572$4,151,01157.5%$3,602,01415%
Judicial Administration38,078,180$41,850,349$27,757,80766.3%$26,721,0024%
       
Staff Agencies      
Information Technology Services$7,066,313$8,382,803$5,219,98362.3%$4,645,34412%1
Management & Budget1,011,2711,053,192617,60258.6%653,380-5%
Finance11,093,83011,385,8606,737,32459.2%6,525,6963%
Real Estate Assessment1,591,5271,768,888970,99254.9%1,078,978-10%
Human Resources2,876,7533,305,0131,987,54060.1%1,895,1055%
Planning & Zoning5,575,5005,746,0763,981,97169.3%3,785,9445%2
Economic Development Activities4,655,7914,930,9513,564,59072.3%3,501,7182%
City Attorney2,458,5232,619,4991,683,51264.3%1,642,4952%
Registrar1,164,9121,367,7971,035,08875.7%763,63736%3
General Services12,300,19412,382,5677,880,83063.6%7,779,2061%
Total Staff Agencies$49,794,614$52,942,646$33,679,43263.6%$32,271,5034%
       
Operating Agencies      
Transportation & Environmental Services$28,624,160$29,217,550$18,630,45563.8%$19,482,811-4%
Fire36,999,84139,667,24627,420,48669.1%25,426,8758%
Police51,293,29952,335,20036,125,38369.0%34,338,9125%
Emergency Communications5,979,3836,349,9204,075,45564.2%4,395,1930%
Code766,443963,808502,63052.2%541,860-7%
Transit Subsidies7,477,3907,350,3785,330,81272.5%5,556,052-4%
Community and Human Services14,706,54414,021,7039,891,51570.5%10,399,501-5%
Health7,833,1848,258,6365,742,21569.5%5,431,1826%
Historic Resources2,800,5162,855,2951,895,82866.4%1,920,464-1%
Recreation19,087,33020,666,03613,707,76166.3%12,722,3178%
Total Operating Agencies$175,568,090$181,685,772$123,322,54067.9%$120,215,1673%
       
Education      
Schools$174,956,420$179,611,472$100,544,65856.0%$97,448,1073%
Other Educational Activities12,28811,7218,79175.0%9,216-5%
Total Education$174,968,708$179,623,193$100,553,44956.0%$97,457,3233%
       
Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous      
Capital, Debt Service, and Miscellaneous Debt Service$43,473,292$48,514,314$31,851,13465.7%$26,368,08021%4
Expenses on Refunding Bonds73,150,31019,256,54519,211,240
Non-Departmental13,674,27412,728,8637,133,73756.0%7,535,293-5%
Cash Capital13,818,1296,955,4836,955,483100.0%4,915,98641%
Contingent Reserves-436,856----
Total Capital, Debt Service & Miscellaneous$144,116,005$87,892,061$65,151,59474.1%$38,819,35967.8%
       
TOTAL EXPENDITURES$587,786,179$551,214,593$354,615,83364.3%$319,086,36811.1%
       
Cash Match (Transportation/Community and Human Services, and Library and Transfers to the Special Revenue Fund)$37,813,128$51,163,423$7,606,8710.0%--
Transfer to Housing2,185,1792,167,8451,042,30448.1%892,53017%
Transfer to Library6,145,6626,878,1644,580,85766.6%4,425,5394%
Transfer to DASH8,460,56911,598,0007,770,66067.0%5,346,64845%
TOTAL EXPENDITURES & TRANSFERS$642,390,717$623,022,025$375,616,52560.3%$329,751,08513.9%
       
Total Expenditures by Category      
Salaries and Benefits$189,163,914$199,450,845$133,251,18266.8%$127,205,1534.8%
Non Personnel (includes all school funds)453,226,803423,571,180242,219,97257.2%202,545,93219.6%
Total Expenditures$642,390,717$623,022,025$375,471,15460.3%$329,751,08513.9%



 

Notes

  1. Information Technology: Increased costs are due to the timing of payments to contractors for service agreements.
  2. Planning and Zoning: Increased costs are for temporary personnel staffing to handle increased workloads for planning activities. 
  3. Registrar: Increased costs are primarily due to budgeted costs for the presidential election.
  4. Debt Service: The increase in debt service reflects planned expenditures for the FY 2012 General Obligation and refunding bonds.

Back to Top





 

Top