Response:
[…] FY 26 Budget Q&A #062: Can staff estimate the costs of using authority granted to Alexandria in section 15.2-958.4 of the Code of Virginia to waive “building permit fees and other local fees associated with the construction, renovation, or ...
Question: Can staff estimate the costs that would come from utilizing the authority granted to Alexandria in section 15.2-958.4 of the Code of Virginia to waive “building permit fees and other local fees associated with the construction, renovation, or rehabilitation of housing by a private-sector entity that is pursuing an affordable housing development”? What are the cost implications of implementing before December? (Mayor Gaskins, Councilman McPike)
Response:
As part of the Housing 2040 Master Plan study of financial tools, a comprehensive review regarding development fee relief for affordable housing is underway.